Sunday, November 1, 2009

I vote vacation time...

So I just got done watching the CES Fireside where President Uchtdorf talked. It was sooooooooooo good. I recommend that all watch it even if they aren't a single young adult. http://www.lds.org/broadcast/ces/0,7341,395,00.html I just love Pres. Uchtdorf! He makes me laugh and he's so good at getting his message across!
Anyways, besides that, nothing too interesting going on... just trying to get over the stress of being half-way through the semester and knowing I have a million projects to get done before the end including two English projects which are oh so exciting. And I gotta teach my rat lots before the end but she doesn't get motivated easily and we cannot withhold food from her since she isn't fat enough yet... aye aye aye.
Oh, and I gotta start searching for and applying for jobs so I can start paying off loans and saving monies when I get done with la universidad. Yayness.
A couple of my roommates and I went out dancing at a party last night and ooooh boy, were there some hoooochies. It reminded me of mean girls where she's talking about Halloween being an excuse for girls to dress like sluts... yeah. Oh, and the guys too. lol. Gosh, It was so disappointing!!! There were girls there "dancing" or shall I say molesting, guys and I bet going to church today like nothing ever happened. Some guys with their shirts off doing something close to pole dancing in the railing...yeah...it was special. I think there were a lot of skanky high school girls looking to pick up college boys or something. But that wasn't the majority of the people, just enough that it was noticeable and sad. But it was fun dancing with my roommates :D Anywho, that was the fun of last night.

1 comment:

Brown Family said...

Wow! Sounds like fun! I can't wait to see you soon!